Skip to Content
  • Same Day Visa in Woolwich
  • deportation appeal
  • Indefinite Leave to Remain in Woolwich
  • UK Visa Advice in Woolwich
  • ILR application
  • spouse visa
  • Immigration Appeal in Woolwich

Bhattarai and Co. Immigration Practice

29 - Jul - 2014

Immigration Law Specialists

British Nationality

Naturalisation/British passport

British passport

 

Naturalisation/British passport

If you would like to apply for naturalisation a as a British citizen or for a British passport, we are here to provide the highest quality advice and services. By becoming a British citizen, you show strong commitments to the United Kingdom and its way of life and values .

 

Naturalisation


Standard requirements for naturalisation

There are seven requirements you need to meet before you apply:

  • You must be aged 18 or over.
  • You must be of sound mind.
  • You must intend to continue living in the UK, or to continue in Crown service, the service of an international organisation of which the UK is a member, or the service of a company or association established in the UK.
  • You must be able to communicate in English, Welsh or Scottish Gaelic to an acceptable degree.
  • You must have sufficient knowledge of life in the UK.
  • You must be of good character.
  • You must meet the residential requirements (see below).

Residential requirements

To demonstrate the residential requirements for naturalisation, you must have:

  • been resident in the UK for at least five years (this is known as the residential qualifying period); and
  • been present in the UK five years before the date of your application; and
  • not spent more than 450 days outside the UK during the five-year period; and
  • not spent more than 90 days outside the UK in the last 12 months of the five-year period; and
  • not been in breach of the Immigration Rules at any stage during the five-year period.

Requirements for naturalisation if you are married to or the civil partner of a British citizen

In order to demonstrate the residential requirements for naturalisation you need to:

  • have been resident in the United Kingdom for at least three years (this is known as the residential qualifying period); and
  • have been present in the United Kingdom three years before the date of your application; and
  • have not spent more than 270 days outside the United Kingdom during the three-year period; and
  • have not spend more than 90 days outside the United Kingdom in the last 12 months of the three-year period; and
  • have not been in breach of the immigration rules at any stage during the three-year period.

Crown service

If you are applying on the grounds of your Crown service instead of your residence in the UK, you must show that you:

  • are serving overseas in Crown service on the date when your application is received; and
  • have been the holder of a responsible post overseas; and
  • have given outstanding service, normally over a substantial period; and
  • have a close connection with the UK.

Crown service is an alternative only to the residence requirements for naturalisation. You must still meet the other requirements for naturalisation.

  • Immigration Advisers in London
  • Immigration Advice & Appeals
  • Dependent Spouse Visa in London
  • Nepali Lawyer in London
  • enterpreneur Visas in London
  • Bhattarai & Co Immigration
  • marriage visa
  • nepali solicitor